Information about our organization and websites

This privacy policy gives you the information about the website, its practices, and the choices you can make about the way we collect and use your information provided online.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and visit this page from time to time to review any changes made. Hub And Oak holds the rights to amend the policy at any time, which will be effective on the date set out in the privacy policy.

Site covered by this policy

This privacy policy applies to Hub And Oak website – www.hubandoak.com. This website may provide links to third-party websites for your information. However, when you access those links, you will leave Hub And Oak website.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any personal data that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We do not monitor or control the information collected by such sites or the privacy practices of any third parties, and we are not responsible for their practices or the content of their websites.

Types of information we collect and use

In this policy, “personal information” or “personal data” means information about an identifiable individual that is subject to protection under the law in the jurisdiction in which you reside.

In some jurisdictions, “personal information” or “personal data” will not include business contact information. Hub And Oak collects information through a variety of different ways and for various purposes.

If you choose to register with the Hub And Oak, then you will be requested to provide contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address). We use this information to contact you about the services on our site in which you have expressed interest.

We may also use your contact information to send you information about other Hub And Oak products and services as well as promotional material that may be of interest to you from some of our marketing partners.

You also have the option to provide demographic information (such as type of business, size of the business, locations, etc.). Hub And Oak uses this demographic information to understand your needs and interests and to provide you a more personalized experience on our site. We use this information to process your orders, enable participation in promotions, and facilitate your relationship with us.

Through Hub And Oak, you can book office space, conference rooms, and meeting rooms, request information, or subscribe to marketing or support materials. In order to purchase a product or service from us, we will request specific information from you. You will need to provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, billing address, and expiration date). Financial information collected from you is used only to bill you for the products and services that you have purchased.

If we collect credit card information from you, we only use this information for payment processing and fraud prevention. Hub And Oak does not use credit card information and other similar sensitive personal data for any other purpose without your express consent. We do not retain your credit card information after processing a payment unless you permit us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

In most cases, you provide us with your consent to use your personal data in accordance with this policy by providing us with that information. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your express consent if we believe that the information is sensitive or our use of the information may include other uses not covered by this Privacy Policy or another privacy notice to which we have made available to you.

Hub And Oak automatically collects technical information about your visit (such as browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, internet protocol (IP) addresses, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp). We do not associate this information with other information about you. We aggregate this information for reporting about to analyze trends, diagnose problems with our server, and administer the website, to track user movement and use, and to gather broad demographic information.

Communications from Hub And Oak

Once you register, we will communicate with you by email or telephone. We will make every effort to honor your preference.

We will also send you information on new products, services, exclusive savings, promotions, and general information.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You can sign up for these newsletters from us on our registration page.

When necessary, Hub And Oak will send you service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature.

Cookies and other digital markers

Hub And Oak automatically gathers information through cookies and other digital tags. Cookies and digital markers are small computer files that may be stored on your computer’s hard drive or embedded in our website pages that enable us to identify you and track your visit on the site.

Hub And Oak India may use the services of third parties to collect and process personal information through cookies and other digital markers on our behalf.

You may disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in the preferences or options menu in your browser. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the website.

Children’s privacy

Hub And Oak is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children, and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Hub And Oak does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its websites to children under 13.

Your choices and opting-out

Hub And Oak gives you the option of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive a particular product and service-specific information and marketing communications. Hub And Oak marketing communications may include new product information, special offers, or an invitation to participate in market research.

Access to and accuracy of your information

We will provide you with access to your information, including making a reasonable effort to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to refuse to provide visitors to our websites with a copy of their personal data but will give reasons for our refusal.

Keeping your information secure

Hub And Oak does not guarantee or warrant the security of our servers, nor can we guarantee that information you supply through the Hub And Oak website will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. We follow generally accepted industry technical standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card information) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secured socket layer technology.

Business transitions

If Hub And Oak goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Terms and Conditions

If you choose to visit our website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including, but not limited to, disclaimers of warranty, limitations of liability, and arbitration of disputes.

Contacting us

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details are provided below. We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or want to advise us of a concern relating to the handling of your personal information, please contact our Grievance Head:

Mr. Avinash Tyagi

Phone: +91-9999-60-7959

Email: avinash@hubandoak.com

Time: Mon – Sat (10:00 – 18:00)

If your matter is privacy related, please type “Privacy” in the subject line of your email.